Privacy policy

Hyundai Motor Czech s.r.o., Identification no. 28399757, registered office Prague 5, Siemensova 2717/4, postal code 15500, registered in the Commercial Register administered by the Metropolitan Court in Prague, section C, file 138784 ("HMCZ"), protects all personal data processed by HMCZ as strictly confidential and treats such data in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations applicable to personal data processing. The security of your data is a priority for HMCZ.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), HMCZ is the controller of your personal data, i.e. collects, stores and uses (and otherwise processes) your personal data in order to pursue its business activities (individual purposes for which the personal data are processed are specified below).

The Privacy Policy applies to (i) personal data processing carried out by HMCZ during your use of the website operated by HMCZ (the “Website”), (ii) personal data processing carried out by HMCZ in the course of performance of contracts made with its business partners, dealers and HMCZ clients, (iii) personal data processing aimed for compliance with the legal obligations of HMCZ, (iv) personal data processing for the purpose of distributing commercial communications, (v) personal data processing that is required for the purpose of protecting the legitimate interests of HMCZ, and (vi) to personal data processing carried out by HMCZ based on a consent given by you.

The Privacy Policy describes the purposes of personal data processing and the manners of personal data processing; it provides information regarding individual categories of personal data thus processed, their possible recipients, the storage period of the personal data and your rights regarding the protection of personal data.

Purposes of personal data processing

Your personal data may be processed by HMCZ for the following purposes:

  • Performance of a contract (in particular performance of contracts with HMCZ business partners and dealers and contracts made with the clients);

  • Compliance with legal obligations (in particular compliance with accounting and tax legislation, i.e. submitting personal data to tax authorities or to other public authorities in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations);

  • Protection of the legitimate interests of the controller (protection of the rights and legally protected interests of HMCZ, e.g. protection of the Website and HMCZ network against fraud, assessment of the solvency of a business partner);

  • Dealing with requests submitted via electronic submission forms (in particular if you are interested in a test drive, creating the configuration of the motor vehicles etc.);

  • Distributing commercial communications (HMCZ may send you commercial communications via email, text message, telephone calls or by mail).

Personal data processed

HMCZ is entitled to process the following data in accordance with the purpose of processing:

Data subject data

Purposes of processing:

Name and surname

Performance of a contract, compliance with legal obligations, protection of legitimate interests of the controller, dealing with requests submitted via electronic submission forms, distributing commercial communications

Contact address

Performance of a contract, compliance with legal obligations, protection of legitimate interests of the controller, distributing commercial communications

E-mail

Performance of a contract, compliance with legal obligations, protection of legitimate interests of the controller, dealing with requests submitted via electronic submission forms, distributing commercial communications

Telephone no.

Performance of a contract, compliance with legal obligations, protection of legitimate interests of the controller, dealing with requests submitted via electronic submission forms, distributing commercial communications

Account number

Performance of a contract, compliance with legal obligations, protection of legitimate interests of the controller

Identification number, tax ID

Performance of a contract, compliance with legal obligations, protection of legitimate interests of the controller

ID number, number of certificate of roadworthiness

Performance of a contract, compliance with legal obligations

VIN and other information concerning the motor vehicle

Performance of a contract, compliance with legal obligations, distributing commercial communications

Personal data are processed manually and by automated means. Personal data are processed by automated means for the purpose of performance of a contract, in particular to secure internal procedures within HMCZ and its contractual partners that are necessary for the production, distribution and supply of mother vehicles and services. Personal data are also processed by automated means if consent is given for the distribution of marketing communications.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA BASED ON A CONSENT

If you give HMCZ your consent to the processing of personal data for the purpose of distributing commercial communications of HMCZ, you understand that the consent is given voluntarily and that it may be withdrawn at any time. The consent is given for the period of 10 years or until it is withdrawn. A failure to give a consent does not prejudice the performance of the contract.

Recipients of personal data

In HMCZ, your personal data are disclosed only to authorised employees or individual contractual processors of personal data contracted by HMCZ or to other controllers. However, always as far as necessary for the fulfilment of individual purposes of processing and based on a corresponding legal title for the processing of personal data.

A list of HMCZ personal data recipients is available at https://www.hyundai.cz/en/list-of-customers-personal-data-recipients.

In cases defined by law, HMCZ is entitled or obliged to disclose certain personal data based on the applicable laws and regulations to the authorities involved in criminal proceedings or to other public authorities.

PERSONAL DATA OF THIRD PARTIES

Personal data of third parties, i.e. personal data of employees and clients of HMCZ business partners and other individuals engaged in the co-operation with HMCZ, or other data received by HMCZ from its business partners in connection with making a contract or the performance of a contract, will be processed in accordance with the laws and regulations applicable to personal data processing. Such personal data will be used by HMCZ for the purpose of performance of contracts made with its business partners. Business partners hereby acknowledge that HMCZ will process personal data of third parties for the term of the contractual relationship and then for the period prescribed by special laws and regulations, if they exist. The data will be stored for a longer period if a justifiable need arises to store the data in connection with individual cases. All business partners are obliged to instruct their employees, clients and other individuals engaged in the co-operation with HMCZ on the part of the business partners regarding the processing of personal data by HMCZ.

Storage period of personal data

We process and store your personal data for as long as the personal data are necessary in relation to all rights and obligations arising from the relevant contractual relationship and for such a period, during which HMCZ is obliged to store such personal data as a personal data controller in accordance with the binding laws and regulations or in regard to which you have given us your consent to the processing. In other cases, the period of processing is based on the purpose of processing and it must be reasonable in view of such purposes, or it is determined by the laws and regulations applicable to personal data processing.

We process personal data in accordance with the purpose of their processing for the following periods:

Purpose of processing

Storage period

Performance of contract

for the term of the contract and for 10 years after the termination of the contract

Compliance with legal obligations

for the period set down by the relevant legislation

Protection of a legitimate interest of the controller

for the maximum period of 3 years after the commencement of processing of personal data, unless determined otherwise by special legislation, or unless a justifiable need arises to store the data for a longer period in connection with a particular case

Dealing with requests submitted via electronic submission forms

for the period necessary for dealing with the request

Distributing commercial communications

for the period of the consent given to the distribution of commercial communications or until the consent to the processing is withdrawn, or in accordance with the applicable legislation*

* HMCZ is entitled to process your e-mail address under section 7(3) of the Act no. 480/2004 Sb., on Certain Information Society Services and on the Amendment to Certain Other Acts (Certain Information Society Services Act), as amended, for the purpose of dissemination of commercial communications concerning our own products and services (i.e. in the form of an information bulletin or a newsletter), provided you have not declined such communications.

USING COOKIES

Cookies are small data files stored in your computer, telephone or other devices when you visit the Website. Cookies are designed to store and receive identifiers and other information about computers, telephones and other devices you use to access the Website, helping us to provide, protect and improve the services offered by us.

Cookies enable us to offer you the services and products most suitable to your needs and interests. Cookies enable us to record information regarding your visit to our Website and thanks to their use your next visit will be easier and quicker.

Cookies in particular:

  • help efficient navigation on the Website, enable personalisation, storing pre-selections and improve the consumer impression of the Website in general;

  • enable us to distinguish whether a particular user visited the Website in the past or if it is a new visitor;

  • help us display on the Website advertising customized according to the interests of each particular user.

HMCZ uses cookies when you visit the Website, most often to customise the content, prepare anonymous statistics regarding the visit rate, to select relevant advertising and enable a more secure login.

On our Website we use two basic types of cookies:

  • Session cookies: Those cookies are temporary. They are saved in the cookies file in your browser only until you close your browser. Those cookies are necessary for the proper working of the Website and related applications;

  • Persistent cookies: We can use those cookies for your easier and more comfortable orientation on our Website (e.g. and easier and faster navigation). Those cookies remain in your browser for a longer period of time. The length of the period depends on the settings of your browser. Persistent cookies allow us to transfer information to an Internet server during each visit to the Website.

Third-party cookies

For the purpose of promotion and optimisation of the marketing communication, HMCZ may use third-party advertisers. These third-party advertisers may use cookies for the purpose of personalising the content of the advertising and measuring its efficiency. The information collected by those third parties may contain data regarding geographical location (based on the IP address) or contact data (e.g. e-mail address) and the information is collected via the Website.

Pixel tag

The Website contains the pixel tag technology ("web beacon"). This technology is a transparent graphic image, the size of which is usually 1x1 pixel, placed at the Website or in an email. It is used to monitor the behaviour of the Website users on the Internet or when they send emails.

The pixel tag technology is used with the help of third-party technologies, specifically on this Website with the help of Google Analytics, and it enables us to monitor the user's activities on the Website. It also enables us to monitor from which computer the user accessed a particular website, when and from where (on the level of country/town).

Monitoring and analysis

For the optimisation of marketing communication, HMCZ uses Google Analytics tools. Those tools are designed to monitor user behaviour on the Internet from the point of view of time, location and use of the Website. Information obtained through the monitoring pixels and/or cookies is always anonymous and is not related to personal data. All information necessary for this type of monitoring and analysis is stored on Google servers. We do not share this information with any third parties that would use them for their purposes.

For detailed information on cookies processed by Google see https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=cs.

Enabling and disabling cookies and other similar technologies

Cookies may be disabled in the settings of your Internet browser or you can enable only certain types of cookies. However, if you disable HMCZ cookies, certain functions may not work the way they should.

You can find the setting of the privacy features in your computers where you can decline or disable cookies in the menu of your Internet browser. For the most common Internet browsers, you will find the setting regarding cookies on the following websites:

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS

As a data subject, you have the rights below arising from the legislation which can be exercised at any time. They include the right (i) to access your personal data, (ii) right to rectification, (iii) right to erasure of personal data if they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or otherwise processed or if it transpires that they were processes illegally, (iv) right to restrict the processing of personal data, (v) right to data portability, and (vi) the right to object following which the processing of your personal data will be discontinued, unless it is proven that there are serious legitimate reasons for such processing that prevail over the interests of the rights and freedoms of data subject, in particular if the reason is a possible enforcement of legal claims. At the same time, you may turn to the Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz), where you may file any complaints.

  • Right to access personal data: if you are interested in whether HMCZ processes your personal data, you are entitled to obtain information regarding whether your personal data are being processed and if so, you are entitled to gain access to your personal data.

  • Right to rectification: if you think that HMCZ processes any inaccurate or incorrect personal data of yours, you are entitled to demand a rectification thereof. HMCZ will correct such data without undue delay, taking into account the technical possibilities.

  • Right to erasure: if you request an erasure, HMCZ will erase your personal data, provided that (i) they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or otherwise processed, (ii) the processing is illegal, (iii) you raise objections against the processing and there are no prevailing legitimate reasons for the processing or (iv) HMCZ has the statutory obligation to do so.

  • Right to restriction of processing: if you are not interested in deleting your data, but you would like to temporarily restrict the processing of your personal data, you may request that HMCZ restrict the processing of your personal data.

  • Right to data portability: if you want HMCZ to submit your personal data processed by HMCZ, based on your consent or under a contract, to a third party, you can exercise your right to the portability of data. HMCZ will not be able to comply with your request if the rights and freedoms of third parties could be prejudiced by the exercise of your right.

  • Right to object: you are entitled to raise an objection against the processing of your personal data that are processed for the purpose of the protection of legitimate interests of HMCZ. If HMCZ fails to prove that there is a serious legitimate reason for the processing that prevails over your interests or rights or freedoms, HMCZ will discontinue the processing without undue delay. If the main reason for your objection is aimed against sending commercial communications, please use the link at the end of the last commercial communication (newsletter) you received from us to unsubscribe from receiving commercial communications and for us to discontinue the processing of your personal data for this purpose.

If there are repeated or clearly unfounded requests to exercise the rights above, we will be entitled to charge an adequate fee for the implementation thereof or decline to do so. We would inform you about such a procedure.

Please send requests to exercise your rights by mail addressed to the registered office of HMCZ or by e-mail to info@hyundai.cz. HMCZ reserves the right to verify the identity of the person exercising the relevant rights.

These principles of personal data processing take effect as at 25 May 2018.